Monthly Archives: December 2013

Thank God! Gym day 5

Standard

Good evening lovely people and Happy New Year to you all on the other side of the world!!

I can even say Happy Year of the Horse to those of you in China, yeah, I saw that on the news at work today. Yep, today was my first day back to work after being off for a whole week. Which it wasn’t too bad since I’m off again tomorrow, YaY, the New Year!!!
I did really well on eating healthy, some mandarin oranges, some yogurt, and some of this fabulous granola from Planter’s called ‘Nut-Trition Sustaining Energy Mix, that I eat with my yogurt. LOVE IT!! I also started my morning off with some of the Blueberry Banana Smoothie that I made last night, still YuM!! So, yeah, I tried to get in my necessary calories, but I’m used to missing meals. So, I’ll try harder. I even went to the gym on that empty tummy, and wasn’t surprised that I was dragging on the elliptical and treadmill today. But I worked it out and made it through 15 minutes on the elliptical and a mile walking/jogging on the treadmill. Then finished the workout with a lot of ab work. So not a bad day at the gym!!

We had dinner at one of my daughter’s favorites, McAlister’s and I was very good and had the Savannah Chopped salad, with no Gorgonzola cheese and their light vinaigrette. Delisioso!!! And water, none of their wonderful tea๐Ÿ˜ซ

Right now I’m off to the casino with my daughter because she’s never been and, hey, I would love to win a New Year’s treat for us!! Yeah, I know, I’m a bad influence at times ๐Ÿ˜‹

So everyone have a Maaahhhvalous New Year’s!!! PLEASE, PLEASE, don’t drink and drive. If anyone out there that knows me and needs a ride, CALL ME!!! I’ll be back home safe and sound long before the party’s start, hey because that’s how I roll, lol. Old lady status.

#GodFirstAllGoodThingsWillFollow

Wait on the Lord : be of good courage, and he shall strengthen thine heart: wait, I say, on the Lord. (Psalms 27:14 KJV)

20131231-213008.jpg

Advertisements

God is Good!!! Gym day 4

Standard

Good evening lovely people,

Me and my chicka Essence went to Planet fitness today on my last day of my wonderful week off from work. Oh how sweet it was (the week off, lol). We have worked out 4 out of the seven days that I was off and I’m PUMPED!!! I know it’s just been a week, but I love the feeling of going hard at the gym and the hot shower afterwards. I swear I feel like the shower is my treat for the hard work. Yeah, it’s the simple things that make me happy. We did 15 minutes on the elliptical and 1 mile on the treadmill. Then we did the 30-minute circuit training. Boy, do I give my daughter a hard time, but it’s such a blessing to know that she cares enough to keep me motivated. (Because sista girl is always wanting to give up, lol) I can admit that I’m at that stage that if I don’t have someone encouraging me to go to the gym and stick to the hard crap, I’ll have every excuse in the book not to go. LAZY!!!
I will say that I’m not quite where I’m supposed to be on eating correctly, because I have all of the right foods, but I just don’t eat enough. I know I’ll have to learn to eat 5-6 small meals a day, and I’m getting to that I promise. I came home and fixed me and my other kiddo, Brooklyn, a smoothie. It had 2 bananas
1/2 cup of blueberries
1/2 cup of oatmeal
1/4 cup of Simple Truth Organic plain low fat yogurt
1/2 cup of Simple Truth Organic 2% milk
2 handfuls of spinach
Ice
Let me tell ya, it was delish!!!

Anywho, I’m already sleepy, which is awesome, because I usually have problems falling asleep. So, another benefit of working out, YAY!

So I shall bid you all a goodnight (in my Mary Poppins voice)

#GodFirstAllGoodThingsWillFollow

But they that wait upon the Lord shall renew their strength; they shall mount up with wings as eagles; they shall run, and not be weary; and they shall walk, and not faint. (Isaiah 40:31 KJV)

20131230-212308.jpg

20131230-212324.jpg

20131230-212437.jpg

I’m baaaaaacccckkkkk!

Standard

Well, well, well…Good afternoon lovely people,

Did I miss anything? I’m sure I missed a ton of wonderfulness from the blogosphere. But, I can tell you I’ve been a little busy myself, with none other than stress, work, stress, life, stress, health out of control, and depression. Sounds like fun right?!?!? Well not too much. I’m still working my 9 to 5, nothing new there but another corporate take over. I swear I’ve been there over 5 years and we’ve changed hands every year, smh. And I’m just there sitting at my desk going along for the ride. My motto, in this economy, ‘Riding Til the Wheels Fall Off’. My only options are waiting for a buyout, opening my own bakery/country antique shop, or hitting the lottery. Or a combination of the three would be fabulous!!!!

Anyway, my main concern that’s occupying most of my head space is my current transition stage. I’m currently staying with my parents with the bright idea that I’ll be able to pay off bills, save money, and find a cheaper place than where I had been living at the past 4 years. Well, that process is going slower than planned. I’ve been with my parents for the past 3 months now and I haven’t been able to save a dime yet. I keep telling myself that 2014 will be better and I truly believe that (seriously). So, everything I own is packed up and in storage, so I can’t sew, bake, or do anything creative and that’s like telling a cat they can’t meow!!!!! Ok, maybe a bit of an exaggeration, but it’s killing me slowly inside.

Meanwhile, I’ve been gaining weight. So, I took the last week of December off to start on my “Always New Year’s Resolutions” but this year I’m calling it “Lifestyle Change 2014”!!!! I got a membership to Planet Fitness, I paid for some boxing lessons (training-no sparring) at Title boxing Club, and I’m getting some inspiration at home from my daughters, from Instagram @MankoFit and @LauraSykora, to eat clean, stay active, and try some yoga as well. Oh, and let’s not forget the ever emcompassing Pinterest (LOVE). I’m pretty excited!!!! So much excitement that I had to get back to blogging! Yes, you, whomever you are, if you’ll bear with me. Join me on my journey, a journey of a lifetime, where I’m determined, motivated, encouraged, and excited to change my mind, my body, and my outlook on life. I started at the gym, but I’m going to incorporate daily scripture for motivation and wisdom, eating healthier, and loving those around me more, you know showing others the love of Christ. So bear with me, I’ll be posting some pretty graphic and ugly stuff (all my work-in-progress photos, lol) and as much motivational stuff I can find to get me to my goal, which is; growing in Christ (first and foremost), weight loss (60 lbs in a year), no more meds (depression/HBP/pain/migraine/diet pills), eating healthy, and becoming financially stable.

Who’s with me?!?!?

WE CAN DO IT!!!!

#GodFirstAllGoodThingsWillFollow

‘but Jesus looked at them and said, “With man this is impossible, but with God all things are possible.” Matthew 19:26